Playbill Pty Ltd (Playbill) and, its related companies, Playbill Venue Management Pty Ltd (PVM) and Playbill Printworks Pty Limited collectively the “Playbill Group”, treat personal information provided to us with respect and integrity. Respect and integrity form part of our core values, which are the foundation for the conduct of the business in all parts of the globe.

This Privacy Policy explains how Playbill Group handles your personal information and safeguards your privacy in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and other applicable privacy laws.  It also explains our procedures for handling any requests for access to your information or privacy-related complaints.

The Playbill Group is bound by the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 and all relevant privacy laws, including the Health Privacy Principles under state legislation (e.g. those contained in the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) or the privacy provisions contained in Part 2 of the Health Records (Privacy and Access) Act 1997 (ACT)), the Privacy Regulations 2013 and the Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code.

 What is personal information?

"Personal information" is any information or opinion about you that is reasonably capable of identifying you. It includes everyday information eg. name, address and phone number). It also includes the opinions of others about you that could identify you.

What is sensitive information?

We do not actively seek to collect sensitive information unless it is necessary for our business purposes. If we do have to collect sensitive information, we will do so in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, including by obtaining your consent.

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information. It is information or an opinion about your:

  • Racial or ethnic origin;
  • Political opinion;
  • Membership of a political association or religious beliefs, affiliations or philosophical beliefs;
  • Membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union;
  • Sexual preferences or practices;
  • Criminal record;
  • Health or disability; and
  • Expressed wishes about the future provision of health services.

Collection of personal information

We only collect personal information that is necessary for our functions and activities. 

Generally, we try to collect personal information directly from you, however there are certain situations in which we may collect personal information about you from someone else. In either case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which the information is collected.

We may collect personal information from you in a variety of scenarios, including (without limitation):

  • when you request, order or purchase products or services from us (including by providing information to us in electronic form on any of the Playbill Group websites);
  • when you register or update an online profile;
  • information collected when you submit your resume to us for consideration of employment or an application to be engaged as a contractor;
  • information submitted if you participate in an online survey or competition;
  • any messages or comments you submit to us via this Website, which may include Personal Information such as name, email address and telephone number;
  • at events you attend (including sporting events, concerts and theatre) when you purchase merchandise from our staff;
  • if you are a PVM customer, when you hire one of our venues;
  • if you make a credit application to us;
  • if you are a Playbill client for whom we run an online shop, we might collect your personal information and bank account details to process commissions and royalty payments; and
  • if you are a supplier to the Playbill Group, we might collect personal information from you to manage the supply of goods or services to us.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We will generally use and disclose your personal information for reasons related to the main purpose for which the information was collected, or where you have consented to the use or disclosure.  The purposes for which Playbill Group may use your personal information include:

  • providing the products and/or services you have requested, ordered or purchased from Playbill Groupincluding:
    • to process sales transactions;
    • to deliver the products or services to you;
    • to register you for a service requested by you, such as our newsletter(s) and e-newsletters, mail outs, rewards program(s) or competitions and administering such services;
    • to manage claims for refunds;
    • to respond to any inquiries, feedback or complaints made by you; and
  • assisting us to improve our products and services and making them more relevant to you;
  • processing and assessing employment applications for current and future positions; and
  • otherwise managing our internal business operations and processes.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in certain circumstances, including for example:

  • to our service providers who assist us in providing our services. These may include companies that assist us with data processing and analysis, research, mail services or maintenance. We will only disclose your personal information to those third party service providers on a confidential basis so that the service provider can effectively provide those services;
  • where you have provided consent, to our clients for whom we provide services, including clients and relevant sport teams for whom we sell products on online stores we operate for them, or for whom we sell merchandise at events; and
  • where required or authorised by law, which may include emergency situations and assisting law enforcement agencies.

The Playbill Group has business operations in countries outside Australia, including New Zealand, USA, South Africa, United Kingdom, Hong Kong and Singapore. If you order a product from us and the stock of the product you order is only in stock overseas, we may send your personal information to the country in which the stock is located to fulfil your order and have the ordered product shipped to you. We will generally ship from the country where the show/event is located. 

Direct marketing

The Playbill Group will only use your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing activities where we have obtained your consent to do so, or in circumstances where we have collected the information directly from you and you would reasonably expect that your personal information would be used or disclosed for this purpose. We may also share your personal information with our related entities, so that they can provide you directly with marketing material about their products and services.

We will provide you with the opportunity to “opt out” of receiving marketing materials at the time of collection and/or at any time afterwards by either unsubscribing from the email service or contacting our Privacy Officer via the contact details provided below.

Access and updating personal information

If you need to access or correct any personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the "Contact Details" set out below. We request that you provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it. There is no fee for requesting access to your information, however a fee may be charged to cover our costs of providing that information to you. In certain circumstances, we may not be required by law to provide you with access or to correct your personal information. If that is the case, we will give you our reasons for that decision. 

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Maintenance and protection of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to protect all of the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard copy form. 


Additionally, we are continually reviewing our practices and procedures to maintain our commitment to the protection of your personal information. This Privacy Policy relates to our current privacy practices, but we may vary this privacy policy statement from time to time and variations will be notified on our websites  or you may request a current copy from our Privacy Officer (see "Contact details" below).

Links

Our websites may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective Privacy Policies.

Security

We use a number of mechanisms to protect the security and integrity of personal information submitted via our websites. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us and individuals do so at their own risk. Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

A username and password may be essential for you to use some sections of this Website. For your own protection, we require you to keep these confidential and to change your password regularly (if required).

Please note that at no time will we have access to your password.

Credit Reporting Policy

We sometimes provides commercial credit for the purposes of the Privacy Act to businesses who apply for credit in relation to our goods and services. We do not provide any consumer credit.

References to you and your in this credit reporting policy are references to individuals in relation to whom we hold credit information or credit eligibility information for the purposes of the Privacy Act in connection with such credit. This policy provides details about our management of such information.

How we collect and hold credit information and credit eligibility information about you

Credit information relates mainly to your credit-related dealings with us and comprises various types of information collected by credit reporting bodies (CRBs) that report on consumer credit worthiness. We may collect or generate various categories of ‘credit information’ about you.

We may also collect credit eligibility information about you, which is mostly information provided by CRBs relating to your dealings with other credit providers (for example, financial institutions that provide you with loans or other businesses that provide you with credit in connection with their products or services).

Credit information and credit eligibility information may include:

  • identification information: such as your name, address, date of birth or employer;
  • consumer credit liability information: being information about consumer credit accounts you hold with other credit providers;
  • details about information requests made to CRBs: such as the fact that we or another credit provider have requested credit reporting information about you from a CRB to assess a credit application and various details about the credit you have applied for;
  • default information: being information about overdue payments owed by you in connection with consumer credit which have been disclosed to a CRB by other credit providers;
  • payment information: being information that an overdue payment has been repaid;
  • information about consumer credit-related serious credit infringements;
  • new arrangement information: being information about certain credit-related arrangements you may have entered with another credit provider in connection with a consumer credit default or serious credit infringement;
  • court proceedings information: being information about certain credit-related judgments;
  • personal insolvency information: being information recorded in the National Personal Insolvency Index about bankruptcy or various other insolvency-related matters; or
  • publicly available information about activities relating to credit worthiness.

Credit eligibility also includes credit worthiness information that we may derive from data we receive from a CRB, such as a credit risk score.

We may collect credit information about you in any of the circumstances described above under the heading ‘How we collect and hold credit information and credit eligibility information about you’ above. We collect credit eligibility information from CRBs but may collect it from other third parties where permitted by the Privacy Act (such as from other credit providers with your consent).

We store and safeguard your credit information and credit eligibility information in the manner described in the Privacy Policy above.

How we use and when we disclose your credit information and credit eligibility information

We may disclose your credit information to CRBs. Those CRBs may then include that information in credit reporting information that they provide to other credit providers to assist them to assess your credit worthiness. For example, we may disclose to a CRB the type of commercial credit, and the amount of credit, sought in your application for credit with us. We may also use and disclose your credit information for other purposes and in other circumstances as described in the Privacy Policy above when permitted to do so by the Privacy Act.

Our use and disclosure of credit eligibility information is regulated by provisions of Part IIIA of the Privacy Act and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code. We will only use or disclose such information for purposes permitted by these provisions, such as:

  • to process an application for credit with us in relation to our goods and services;
  • to manage the commercial credit we provide and collect overdue payments; or
  • where a disclosure is required or authorised under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order.

Correction of and access to credit information and credit eligibility information

To request correction of, or access to, your credit eligibility information please see the heading ‘Contact Details’ below.

Complaints regarding our compliance with credit reporting requirements

If at any time you would like to make a complaint about whether we have complied with Part IIIA of the Privacy Act or with the Credit Reporting Privacy Code please contact our Privacy Officer (see “Contact Details” below) so that we may resolve your concerns.

If you make such a complaint, we will write to you as soon as possible acknowledging that we have received your complaint and setting out how we will deal with it. We will endeavour to investigate and resolve your complaint within a reasonable period of time. We may need to consult with a CRB or another credit provider to do so. If we need more than 30 days to resolve your complaint, we will advise you of the reasons for the delay and ask for your consent to extend this day period. 

Contact details

If you have any questions or feedback about this Privacy Policy, or wish to make a request for access to any personal information that we may hold about you, or wish to make a complaint about the way in which we have handled your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer by:

Email:  privacy@playbill.com.au

MailThe Privacy Officer

Playbill Pty Ltd
Suite A, Level 1, Building 16
Park Road North, Fox Studios
Moore Park NSW 2021